Home > Our Achievements > Achievements by Students > Co-Curricular Activities > 2014

2014


Sports & Games

HOCKEY
SHF EZ U10 Hockey Carnival - Group Champion & Overall Champion

National Hockey Tournament
Senior Division - 2nd Place
Junior Division - 2nd Place

EZ Hockey Tournament
Senior Division - 1st Place
Junior Division - 3rd Place

SHF Invitational U-11 Hockey 3 Tournament - 3rd Place
NETBALL
EZ  Netball Championship
Senior Division - 3rd Place
Junior Division - 2nd Place

National Netball Championship
Senior Division - Top 6
Junior Division - Top 6
TABLE TENNIS
Dr Ng Eng Heng Cup - Singapore Table Tennis Association Championship (Singles)  - Top 8
VOLLEYBALL
EZ Volleyball Tournament 
Senior Division - 3rd Place
Junior Division - 3rd Place
SAILING
National Inter-Schools Sailing Championship
Junior Girls Team Division - 1st Place
Junior Girls Individual Division - 1st Place
Junior Boys Team Division - 3rd Place
Senior Boys Team Division - 2nd Place
Senior Boys Individual Division - 1st Place
Senior Girls Team Division - 2nd Place
Senior Girls Individual Division - 3rd Place

11th ST Marine SAFYC Changi Championship
Silver Fleet - 4th Place
Gold Fleet - 3rd Place
Primary School Team - 1st Place

Singapore National Optimist Championship 
Silver Fleet - 4th & 6th Place
Gold Fleet - 2nd & 4th Place

Pesta Sukan Regatta 
Silver Fleet - 4th Place
Gold Fleet - 1st & 2nd Place

Optimist Monsoon Regatta
Silver Fleet - 7th Place
Gold Fleet - 1st & 3rd Place (U12 - Open Division)

Optimist Open Championship 
Gold Fleet - 1st Place
GOLF (External CCA)
National Primary School Golf Championships (Team) - 5th Place

National Primary School Golf Championships (Individual) - 5th Place

Tiger Cubs Golf Championships
- Silver 

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS (External CCA)
National Primary School Artistic Gymnastics C Division Elite Event
Single Bar Event - 3rd & 4th Place
Floor Exercise Event - 5th & 7th Place
Vault Event - 6th Place
ROCK CLIMBING (External CCA)
National Primary School Sports Climbing Competition 
Junior Girls Bouldering Event - 2nd Place
Senior Boys Bouldering Event - 1st Place
Senior Boys Top Rope Event - 1st Place
SWIMMING (External CCA)
National Primary School Swimming Championships
50m Breaststroke C Division - 5th Place
100m Breaststroke C Division - 6th Place
WATER POLO (External CCA)
SA Inter Primary School Water Polo Competition  - 4th Place

SWP Junior Inter Club Water Polo Competition - 4th Place

BOWLING (External CCA)
National Age Group Championship - 3rd Place

Primary Schools Bowling League - 3rd Place


Uniformed Groups

BOYS BRIGADE
J M Fraser Award - Gold 

BB Week - Gold 

E2 Cluster Archery Competition (Individual)
- 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th & 9th Place

Adventure Quest - Gold (National Champions)

GIRLS BRIGADE
GB National Drill Competition - Silver

Clubs & Societies

CHESS
National Inter-School Chess Championship (Team)
U11 EZ Primary Boys - 2nd Place
U11 EZ Primary Boys - 2nd Place
U9 EZ Primary Boys - 3rd Place

National Inter-School Chess Championships (Individual)
Senior Division Boys EZ - 3rd Place
Senior Division Girls EZ - 2nd Place
Junior Division Boys EZ - 3rd Place
Junior Division Girls EZ - 2nd Place
ART CLUB
Project Fun Bin Singapore Color Splash Fun Bin Challenge - Best Effort
SCRABBLE
Inter School National Scrabble Championship Individual Event (Junior)
Plate Category - 1st Place
Bowl Category - Merit

Inter School National Scrabble Championship Individual Event (Senior)
Cup Category - 3rd Place
Plate Category - 1st Place
Bowl Category - Merit

Inter School National Scrabble Championship Team  Event (Senior) - National Champions

Super Zone National Scrabble Championship Team Event (Junior) - EZ Champions

Super Zone national Scrabble Championship Team Event (Senior) - EZ Champions

Jurong Green CC Inter School Scrabble Championships - National Champions

Performing Arts

CHOIR
SYF Arts Presentation  - Certificate of Distinction 
DANCE
SYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Distinction 
MALAY DANCE
SYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment
GUZHENG
SYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment
STRING ENSEMBLE
SYF Arts Presentation - Certificate of Accomplishment